Need Research Help?
We're Here to Help
Need Help? Call: 602-787-7200 or
email: library@paradisevalley.edu
Schedule a meeting with a librarian, in person, by phone, or video chat .
Need help? Don't panic. Ask a Librarian is a 24/7 online chat service that connects you quickly to librarians.
Request a Research Rescue packet. We’ll select 3-5 sources to match your research request and send them to you via email. Or you can come by to pick them up.
Created by subject librarians, the Library Guides offer guidance related to your discipline or course.
Get Immediate Research Help with Ask a Librarian 24/7
MEID or Password Issues?
Accessing Databases or CANVAS from Off-Campus
Note: Access to all e-resources for use off-campus are only for MCCCD students, staff, and faculty and can access Library resources by signing in with their MEID and password. Community borrowers do not have remote access to databases due to copyright policy but can access the databases at the Library, only. For any technical assistance the PVCC Technology Help Desk is located in the Computer Commons in the E Building. The Help Desk is the liaison to technical and functional departments to assist students, faculty and staff in resolving technical issues.
For assistance visit https://www.paradisevalley.edu/students/anywhere-learning-support
Database Access Issues?
Database Access Problems
-
Check that you are a currently active student, staff, or faculty in the library and SIS system. Community borrowers do not have remote access to databases due to copyright policy but can access the databases at the Library, only.
-
Check your Firewall settings. Turn off the firewall and then try accessing the database. ...
-
Check for Internet Security Software. ...
-
Check for a Popup Blocker. ...
-
Check your Browser. ...(the databases work well using Chrome-PC/MAC, Firefox-PC/MAC, Safari-MAC, and MS Edge-Windows 10, BUT NOT Internet Explorer.
-
Change the Privacy Level on your Browser. ...,
-
Clear your cache, cookies, history, and/or old files from your browser's history -
-
Call 602-787-7200 during normal working hours if having problems or send an email to library@paradisevalley.edu and we will respond between 24-48 hrs.
-
If the PVCC databases website goes down you can also access the MCCCD'S Libraries Resources and databases website and access those available databases for your research. Note: You will not be able to access any of PVCC's subscribed unique databases.
Technical Access Problems
-
Please go to the Technical Help Desk to help you with any technical issues you might be having.
https://www.paradisevalley.edu/employees/information-technology/technology-help-desk/student-faq
Your PVCC Librarians
Schedule a one-on-one appointment!
`
Your life is a journey, and research is part of that journey. Good information = good decisions = good society. Whether you're studying for an exam, writing a paper, or working on a research project, getting help from the PVCC Library can save you time, connect you with quality resources and get you a better grade.